Privacy Policy


Data Responsibility

Cliche processes personal information in order to handle a customer relationship with services in the form of web hosting and domain registration. The following personal data policy informs about the processing of your personal information.

Cliche is the data controller for collecting personal information associated with your customer relationship. Our contact information is as follows:

Company number: DK21548995
Cliche Hosting
Tigervej 31
DK-4600 Køge
E-mail: support@clichehosting.co.uk



Collection and purpose

Collection and processing of personal data is necessary in order to provide services in the form of web hosting and domain registration. Including establishing a customer relationshop, maintaining customer contact, providing service and support, invoicing. We collect only personal information that is necessary to fulfill our obligations regarding our products.
The following personal information is collected when you make a booking on our website: Name, Address, Phone Number, Email Address, Customer Number, Company ID Number, Company Name, Domain Name, IP Address, Payment Information (including credit card type, credit card token and any bank transfer information).
When registering domain names through Cliche, your personal information (or company information) is forwarded to the relevant domain registrar in order to maintain the registration of domain name, and you also enter into a separate agreement with the relevant domain registry that maintains your own personal data policy. See separate domain rules in business terms. You can be contacted electronically by email of the relevant domain register when processing your domain name.
In some cases, Cliche may perform check of submitted personal information in order to ensure that the personal information (or company information) is correct and accurate. It is therefore important that you always make sure to update your personal information continuously in our systems.


Storage of data

All data, primary and secondary such as backup, are stored in our own data center in Denmark.


Fair and transparent processing of personal data

When collecting your personal information, we will inform you about the information we process about you. This happens when you make an online order, so you enter your own personal information. In principle, we do not collect personal data from registers or other agencies, unless there is a mishap, ex. such as mispelled address information.


Information Security

Security has high priority at Cliche. We continuously focus on how we best protect your personal information as well as our data and systems. We protect our systems against compromise and other unauthorized use. We ensure that your personal information is not destroyed by mistake, lost, changed, published unauthorized, nor given access or knowledge by unauthorized individuals.


Data Processing Agreements

We always include data processing agreements when required. In connection with your personal information, we ensure to only use data processors that meet a high standard of information security. Personal information you have submitted to Cliche will not be delivered in other respects than by one of your ordered domain registration / domain transfer. You in this case always include an independent registrant agreement for the relevant domain registry, whereby the domain register in question is the data controller for your personal information.


Domain Registry

Cliche uses the following providers for registration and relocation of domain names that you maintain/own through us: DK Hostmaster, EURid, OpenSRS/Tucows, IIS.SE, Norid.


Deletion of personal information

We delete your personal information when they are no longer necessary for the purposes that were the reason for the collection. However, when you terminate your customer relationship, please keep in mind that we still keep a number of information necessary to determine important actions by you or us during the customer relationship, including correspondence between you as a customer and our support staff via email . In addition, legal requirements for accounting / accounting include that we must keep accounting information for 5 years, including invoices you may have received from us.


Disclosure of information

Cliche does not provide your personal information to a third party for marketing or commercial use. Your personal information is processed solely in connection with your client relationship with Cliche, as well as in connection with domain registration / domain retention, where you also typically have an independent registrant agreement in connection with domain registration.
In connection with domain registration, your personal information may be publicly available with Whois. It may be required that this information is available, as is the case with DK Hostmaster when registering a .dk domain. However, you may have your personal information protected with DK Hostmaster in connection with requests for anonymity, which requires that you obtain name and address protection in the CPR or under the law of the country in which you reside.
For other domains, you can obtain whois privacy, if it is not yet enabled, for your domain by contacting us.
In case of requests in connection with court orders or other legal documentation, we will have to disclose any personal information to the appropriate authorities.


Access to change or delete your personal information

You have online access to our website to correct your customer information. However, you are welcome to contact us with corrections for your information. By personal inquiry, we will require documentation for your customer relationship, so we can ensure that information is only changed by the correct person.
In some cases, we have an obligation to delete your personal information. If you believe your information is no longer necessary for the purpose we obtained, you may want to have them deleted. You may also contact us if you believe your personal information is being processed in violation of the law or other legal obligations.
When you address a request to correct or delete your personal information, we will investigate whether the conditions are met and, in that case, make changes or deletions as soon as possible.


Right to Access

You are entitled at any time to know what personal information we have registered about you. Once you have logged in to your customer account on our self-service, you will be able to view (and change) the personal information we have stored for your customer relationship. You are of course also welcome to contact us in order to get information.
By personal inquiry, we will require documentation for your customer relationship, so we can ensure that information is only changed by the correct person.


Right to Challenge

You are entitled to object to our processing of your personal information. If your opposition is justified, we will stop processing your personal information.
However, you must be aware that processing your personal information is a prerequisite for your agreement with Cliche in connection with web hosting and domain registration as the information is required to manage the customer relationship.


Complaints

Complaint about Cliches processing of personal data should be addressed to:

Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28, 5
DK-1300 København K
Phone: 33193200
E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk